Skip to content
Administration and Staff Service Awards.

Staff Recognized for Years of Service

Several Tickle College of Engineering (TCE) administration and staff members are marking employment milestones at the University of Tennessee with a Service Award from Human Resources. These awards are provided in five-year increments beginning with year five of employment as a way to recognize staff for their years of dedicated service to the university. TCE award recipients are celebrating five to 40 years of service.

Those receiving a Service Award in 2020 or 2021 are:

40 Years of Service

  • Angela McCarter, administrative specialist II, Academic and Student Affairs

35 Years of Service

  • Debra Bower, accounting specialist III, Center for Transportation Research
  • Joan Snoderly, assistant director, Innovative Computing Laboratory

30 Years of Service

  • Jacquelyn Richardson, IT analyst II, Center for Transportation Research

25 Years of Service

  • DeAnna Flinchum, research director, Center for Transportation Research
  • Paul Frymier, associate dean
  • Tracy Lee, financial specialist I, Innovative Computing Laboratory
  • Margaret Russell, director, Engineering Advising Office

20 Years of Service

  • Jia Li, IT analyst II, Center for Transportation Research
  • Lisa Smith, administrative specialist I, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Vanessa Washington, accounting specialist I, Center for Transportation Research
  • Kathy Williams, communications coordinator I, Office of Engineering Communications

15 Years of Service

  • Carla Arbogast, program manager, Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering
  • Brock Ellis, senior technical specialist I, Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
  • Kevin Hager, coordinator II, Center for Transportation Research
  • Julie Knoefel, administrative specialist I, Department of Mechanical, Aerospace, and Biomedical Engineering
  • Suzanne Sawicki, coordinator II, Office of Engineering Professional Practice

10 Years of Service

  • Karen Boyce, financial specialist I, Reliability and Maintainability Center
  • Ashley Cole, administrative support assistant III, Department of Materials Science and Engineering
  • Susan Cormia, administrative services assistant, Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
  • Justin Forbes, IT specialist II, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • William Herriage, business manager, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • Melanie Kelley, accounting specialist II, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • Matthew Mench, interim dean
  • Cristina Soto, administrative specialist I, engage™ Engineering Fundamentals

5 Years of Service

  • Michael Allen, academic support specialist III, engage™ Engineering Fundamentals
  • Andrea Barbour, special projects coordinator, Center for Transportation Research
  • Kerri Cline, senior advisor, Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
  • Matthew Cook, assistant director, Institute for Nuclear Security
  • Andrew Gallaher, assistant director, Office of Engineering Communications
  • Tonya Goins, accounting specialist III, Department of Materials Science and Engineering
  • Jennifer Hartwig, senior advisor, Department of Mechanical, Aerospace, and Biomedical Engineering
  • John Hoffschneider, coordinator I, Office of Engineering Diversity Programs
  • Wade Jenkins, IT administrator II, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • Joseph Jones, IT administrator II, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • Tracey Mandrekas, financial specialist I, Department of Materials Science and Engineering
  • Amber Mathes, financial specialist I, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Deborah Penchoff, associate director, Innovative Computing Laboratory
  • Gabrielle Richards, administrative specialist I, Office of Engineering Diversity Programs
  • Jalonda Thompson, assistant director, Office of Engineering Diversity Programs
  • Amber White, administrative specialist I, Reliability and Maintainability Center
  • Ryan Wilhite, senior IT tech I, Department of Mechanical, Aerospace, and Biomedical Engineering
  • Elan Young, information specialist I, Office of Engineering Communications

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.

View our Privacy Policy.