Skip to content

2018 Exhibition of Undergraduate Research and Creative Achievement (EURēCA)

Engineering students exhibited another great array of posters in this year’s EURēCA event, with a dozen taking top honors in both research and design categories, plus two gold awards and one bronze award from the Office of Research and Engagement.

Our engineers presented 56 posters overall, representing the work of 129 students.


Design Awards

First Place

Matthew Dischner & Christopher Landon Keller 1st Place Design“Mobile Device for Height Measurement of Research Cotton”
Matthew Dischner & Christopher Landon Keller, Biosystems Engineering
Faculty Advisor: John B. Wilkerson

Second Place

Brandon Rowell, Christopher Cole Walker, John Caleb Carothers, & Michael David Roulier 2nd Place Design“Exploring Au-Ni Alloys for Magnetic-Plasmonic Applications”
Brandon Rowell, Christopher Cole Walker, John Caleb Carothers, & Michael David Roulier
Materials Science & Engineer
Faculty Advisor: Philip D. Rack

Third Place

Robert Nickel, Nicholas Kearse, William Putthoff, William Kobler, Sara Martin, & Benjamin Barnhill 3rd Place Design“The Effects of Vortex Oxidizer Injection on Hybrid Rocket Fuel Regression”
Robert Nickel, Nicholas Kearse, William Putthoff, William Kobler, Sara Martin, & Benjamin Barnhill
Aerospace Engineering
Faculty Advisor: Evans Lyne

Honorable Mention

Quentin Eustace, Christina Lynn Cox, Grant Christain Hanthorn, & Caitlin Jeanette Duggan HM Design“Formulations for Three-way Catalyst Supports in the CeZrLaO System”
Quentin Eustace, Christina Lynn Cox, Grant Christain Hanthorn, & Caitlin Jeanette Duggan
Materials Science & Engineer
Faculty Advisor: David J. Keffer


Research Awards

First Place

Pitz, Megan 1st Place Research“Analyzing Memcapacitive Capabilities of Lipid and Polymer Bilayers for Use in Smart Materials”
Megan Pitz, Biomedical Engineering
Faculty Advisor: Stephen Andrew Sarles

Second Place and overall Bronze

Herald, Matthew 2nd Place Research“X-Means Clustering Implementing the Gap Statistic for Multiple Positron Emission Particle Tracking”
Matthew Herald, Nuclear Engineering
Faculty Advisor: Arthur E. Ruggles

Third Place

Rutstrom, Daniel 3rd Place Research“Optimizing Europium Concentration in Cs4SrI6 and Cs4CaI6 Scintillators”
Daniel Rutstrom, Materials Science & Engineer
Faculty Advisor: Mariya Zhuravleva

Honorable Mention

Meshkat, Bahar HM Research“Robust and Cost Efficient Method for Fabrication of Tungsten Tips for Scanning Tunneling Microscopy”
Bahar Meshkat, Biochemical/Cellular/Molecular Biology
Faculty Advisor: Bamin Khomami

Honorable Mention

Stephens, Leah HM Research“The Effects of Pressure on Chemical Interactions with Shale Rock during Hydraulic Fracturing”
Leah Stephens, Civil Engineering
Faculty Advisor: Angel Palomino

Honorable Mention

Bolinsky, Alex HM Research“Device Characterization of Gallium Nitride Solar Inverters”
Katelyn Alexandria Bolinsky, Electrical Engineering
Faculty Advisor: Daniel Jes Costinett

Honorable Mention

Jessica Ossyra & Aaron Crigger HM Research“Fabrication of Dense UO3 Pellets for Neutron Detection Applications”
Jessica Ossyra & Aaron Crigger, Chemical Engineering
Faculty Advisor: Thomas T. Meek


Special thanks to the faculty members on the judging team:

Doug Aaron, MABE; Mahshid Ahmadi, MSE; Roberto Benson, MSE; Amy Biegalski, EF; Abhijeet Borole, CBE; Toby Boulet, MABE; Kim Carter, CEE; Jamie Coble, NE; Chris Cox, CEE; Scott Emrich, EECS; Sara Hanrahan, MABE; David Keffer, MSE; Anahita Khojandi, ISE; Madhu Madhukar, MABE; Dibyendu Mukherjee, MABE; Stephen Paddison, CBE; Roger Parsons, EF; Sankar Raghavan, CBE; Kurt Sickafus, MSE; Tim Truster, CEE; Daniel Yoder, BSE.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.

View our Privacy Policy.