Skip to content
Balsa Wood Bridge Competition

Engineers Day Competitions

Competitions for Engineers Day 2018 included six competitions hosted by organizations from the college. This year’s competitions included the Balsa Wood Bridge Competition, the Egg Drop Competition, the Movers Challenge, the Penny Boat Challenge, Quiz Bowl, and the Radiation Shielding Competition. View a full list of rules and regulations for the competitions.


Balsa Wood Bridge Competition

Hosted by: American Society of Civil Engineers

Schools design and build miniature balsa wood bridges, bring them to Engineers Day, and are tested by ASCE Student Members for structural efficiency.

2018 Results

School Score Finish
Lenoir City High School 2482.24 1st
Pigeon Forge High School 2258.62 2nd
Hampton High School 2231.58 3rd

View the full list of results.


Egg Drop Competition

Hosted by: Materials Research Society

The Egg Drop Competition has quickly become one of the most popular events at Engineers Day. Sponsored by the Department of Materials Science and Engineering and the Materials Advantage student chapter, this competition encourages students to design a device that will protect a “free range” grade A egg from breaking when dropped with the focus being on the materials used to protect the egg.

2018 Results

Participant Contraption Finish (Score)
Other Bowl Fome 1st (29.13978495)
Kevin Maynard – Rhea County High School Untitled 2nd (29.83870968)
Hampton High School Styrofoam Parachute 3rd (33.70967742)

View the full list of results. 


Movers Challenge

Hosted by: Society of Hispanic Professional Engineers

The objective is to design and build a device that would move a marble across a room at least 12 ft with the materials specified.

2018 Results

Team Partipants Finish (Distance)
Stone Memorial High School Panthers Ethan Lynch, Simone Azzani, and Peyton Simmons 1st (30 feet)
Sevier County High School Yeet Life Juan Moales, Nick Branson, Dianel Gomez, Trevor Olson, and Dillion Williams 2nd (26.5 feet)
Pigeon Forge High School PFT tigers Miguel Garcia, Alexander McConnell, Austin Deleeve, Gavin Ingalls, and Hunter Rains 3rd (26 feet)

View the full list of results.


Penny Boat Challenge

Hosted by: Engineering Mentor Program

Students will construct a boat out of tin foil to hold pennies. Points will be given for both the ability of the boat to float, but also for the number of pennies held.

2018 Results

Participants Team Name Finish (Pennies)
Daniel Spradlin, Jefferson County High School
Austin Edmonds, Jefferson County High School
Elijah Burgess, Jefferson County High School
The Jeff Co. Penny Boaters 1st (504)
Chase Bowery, Sullivan South High School
Ben Diamond, Sullivan South High School
Michael Morelock, Sullivan South High School
Drip Harder 2nd (489)
Claire Gibson, Oak Ridge High School
Carter Cobb, Oak Ridge High School
Kassie Meador, The King’s Academy
Jonathan Lumsden, Oak Ridge High School
The Manatees 3rd (477)

View the full list of results.


Quiz Bowl

Hosted by: Tau Beta Pi

The Quiz Bowl gives visiting students a chance to show how much they know about science and math topics by working in teams of four to complete a thirty-minute written examination consisting of sixty to seventy multiple choice questions. The four teams with the best scores advance to the semifinal round, and the contest concludes with the two top teams going head-to-head for the coveted Quiz Bowl Championship.

2018 Results

School Finish
Knoxville Catholic High School—Parris, France 1st
Farragut High School—Z Team 2nd
Oak Ridge High School 3rd
Farragut High School—Whiz Kids 4th

View the full list of results.


Radiation Shielding Competition

Hosted by: American Nuclear Society

Students must make a shield no larger than the dimensions stated and no bigger than 15 grams that will be the best at shielding gamma rays. We will use a Cobalt-60 source and an NaI detector to determine the count rate from various distances from the shield.

2018 Results

School Final Score Finish
Stone Memorial High School – Team 2 1.18 1st
Maryville High School – Team 1 1.88 2nd
Stone Memorial High School – Team 1 2.04 3rd
Rhea County High School – Team 3 2.05 4th
Volunteer High School – Team 2 2.4 5th
Rhea County High School – Team 4 3.4 6th
Volunteer High School – Team 1 4.89 7th
L&N STEM Academy – Team 1 5.58 8th
L&N STEM Academy – Team 2 6.58 9th
Pigeon Forge High School – Team 1 7.41 10th
Rhea County High School – Team 5 8.47 11th
Arlington High School – Team 1 8.53 12th
Rhea County High School – Team 2 9.51 13th
Maryville High School – Team 2 11.61 14th
Harriman High School 11.97 15th
Central High School 13.34 16th
Oak Ridge High School – Team 1 16.30 17th
STEM Co-op 21.17 18th
Rhea County High School – Team 1 26.29 19th
Southwind 38.65 20th
Oak Ridge High School – Team 2 44.65 21st
STEM Co-op – Team 2 47.96 22nd
Sevier Country High School – Team 2 74.1 23rd
Sevier Country High School – Team 1 93.3 24th

Exhibit Award Winners

Class I Exhibits

  • First Place: Material Advantage
  • Second Place: American Institute of Chemical Engineers (AlChE)
  • Third Place: The American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers (ASABE)

Class II Exhibits

  • First Place: NASA University Leadership Initiative
  • Second Place: ANS, WiN, INMM, HPS
  • Third Place: Student Space Technology Association

Class III Exhibits

  • First Place: Biomedical Engineering Department
  • Second Place: Engineering Ambassadors
  • Third Place: Reliability and Maintainability Center

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.

View our Privacy Policy.