Skip to content

Cornerstone Endowments

We are grateful to the many donors whose gifts provide continuing support through permanent endowments that provide an annual income stream. This support enables the college’s leadership to strategically advance engineering education at the University of Tennessee. More than 340 active endowments with a combined market value exceeding $105 million fuel the college’s student scholarships, fellowships, faculty awards, professorships, chairs, and other programs of excellence

$105m Total Market Value

346 Active Endowments

 



Endowments

  • Allen and Hoshall, Inc., Engineering Faculty Award Endowment
  • Allen and Hoshall, Inc., Engineering Scholarship Endowment
  • American Accessories International Endowed Scholarship
  • American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) Student Chapter Scholarship Endowment
  • Richard & Mary Antonucci Scholarship Endowment
  • Ray V. & Lakshmi Arimilli Endowed Graduate Fellowship in Mechanical Engineering
  • ASCE Excellence Endowment
  • Associated Construction Women Scholarship Endowment
  • William W. Aydelott Memorial Scholarship Endowment
  • Clara Beene Lauderback Ayers Memorial and James L. Ayers, Jr. Engineering Scholarship Endowment
  • B&W Y-12 Engineering Scholarship Endowment
  • Joel F. Bailey Scholarship Endowment
  • Bales Family Scholarship Endowment
  • Barge Design Solutions, Inc. Scholarship Endowment
  • Peter (Pete) Barile, Sr. Design Competition Scholarship Award Endowment
  • Lawrence S. Barker, Jr. Scholarship Endowment
  • Carol and Malcolm Bayless Scholarship Endowment in Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Carol and Malcolm Bayless U.S. Military Veterans Scholarship Endowment
  • Samuel & Mary Anne Beall Engineering Scholarship Endowment
  • Dr. Leslie A. Benmark Scholarship Endowment
  • Charles Bryan Blalock Memorial Scholarship Endowment
  • Blalock, Kennedy, Pierce Analog Electronics Professorship Endowment
  • Dr. Vaughn Blalock Graduate Award Endowment in Electrical Engineering
  • Dr. Miljko and Sonja Bobrek Scholarship Endowment
  • Robert E. Bodenheimer Fellowship Endowment
  • Donald C. Bogue Engineering Endowment
  • Ralph C. and Ardona Boles, Jr. Nuclear Engineering Endowed Scholarship
  • James M. Boring , Jr. and Syble E. Boring Engineering Scholarship Endowment
  • Kenneth E. Boring Co-Operative Civil Engineering Scholarship Endowment
  • Herschel C. and Louise Runnion Brand Engineering Scholarship Endowment
  • Dr. J. Don Brock Engineering Endowment
  • Moses E. and Mayme Brooks Distinguished Professor Award Endowment
  • Brown Stove Works, Inc. Free Enterprise Engineering Scholarship Endowment
  • Fred D. Brown, Jr. Minority Endowment
  • Trey Brown Family Endowed Engineering Scholarship
  • Edwin G. and Patsy H. Burdette Graduate Fellowship Endowment in Structural Engineering
  • Dr. Edwin G. Burdette Endowed Professorship
  • Willard and Joye Cagle Endowed Scholarship
  • John L. Callaway Civil Engineering Endowment
  • Angela Y. Cannon Engineering Endowed Scholarship
  • Dr. Michael E. and Mrs. Jane N. Casey Electrical and Computer Engineering Scholarship Endowment
  • John F. Chafin Memorial Scholarship Endowment
  • Don and Linda Chambers Family Civil Engineering Endowed Scholarship
  • Chemical Engineering Scholarship Endowment
  • Diane Cherne Endowed Scholarship
  • Mr. and Mrs. D. R. Chopra Memorial Engineering Scholarship Endowment
  • Civil and Environmental Engineering Excellence Endowment
  • Civil and Environmental Engineering Endowment
  • Hugo Colditz Scholarship Endowment
  • John and Billie Collier Engineering Scholarship Endowment
  • Fred Collis Engineering Scholarship Endowment
  • Computer Science Excellence Endowment
  • Robert M. and Evelyn Condra Scholarship Endowment
  • Robert M. Condra Engineering Endowment
  • Robert M. Condra Professorship
  • Dr. James C. Conklin Endowed Faculty Fellowship for Mechanical Engineering
  • Christopher James Connell Scholarship Endowment
  • Dr. Harold T. Conner, Jr. Endowed Scholarship
  • Judith E. and Joseph C. Cook, Jr. Engineering Scholarship Endowment
  • Cook-Eversole Endowed Faculty Fund in Engineering
  • Michael R. and Cynthia B. Corn Scholarship Endowment
  • Allan Rice Cox Memorial Scholarship Endowment Fund
  • Bennett M. Croswell Endowed Scholarship
  • CTI Chair in Electrical and Computer Engineering Endowment
  • Guilford Dudley Cummings, Jr. Scholarship Endowment
  • Grace O. Davis Memorial Scholarship Endowment Fund
  • Jeff W. and Janet P. Davis Endowed Engineering Faculty Fund
  • Wayne T. Davis Endowed Dean’s Chair in Engineering
  • Charles H. Dean, Jr. Scholarship Endowment in Engineering
  • Dennis and Connie Denihan Scholarship Endowment
  • Department Head’s Award in Mechanical, Aerospace & Biomedical Engineering Endowment
  • Michael and Meredith Dodd Silicon Valley Experience Endowment
  • Michael D. Dodd Engineering Endowed Scholarship
  • Jack Dongarra Endowed Professorship in High-Performance Computing
  • Nathan W. Dougherty Recognition Endowment Fund
  • Dan Doulet Endowed Faculty Award
  • Herbert G. and Lilian C. Duggan Scholarship Endowment Fund
  • Emmett W. and Lucille K. Dunn Memorial Scholarship Endowment
  • Eastland Family Scholarship Endowment Fund
  • Eastman Endowed Fellowship
  • Edwards Director of Integrated Design Endowment
  • Thomas R. and Elaine S. Edwards Engage Program Endowment
  • Electrical Engineering Focus on Excellence Endowment
  • Electrical Engineering Scholarship/Fellowship Endowment
  • Robert Blanton Ellenburg Endowed Scholarship
  • Kenneth M. Elliott Chemical Engineering Scholarship Endowment
  • Engage Enrichment Endowment
  • Engineering Diversity Excellence Endowment
  • Engineering Faculty Development Award Endowment
  • Engineering Honors Program Endowment
  • Engineering Scholarship Endowment
  • Engineering Science and Mechanics Enrichment Endowment
  • Engineering Science and Mechanics Scholarship Endowment
  • Ericsson-Harlan D. Mills Chair of Software Engineering Endowment
  • Beta-Phi Chapter of Eta Kappa Nu Scholarship Endowment
  • James A. Euler Memorial Graduate Student Endowment
  • Wendy and Mike Evans Endowed Scholarship
  • Bill & Jenny Eversole Integrated Business & Engineering Scholarship Endowment
  • Ernest F. Felice Endowment
  • Ferguson Endowed Faculty Fellow in Chemical Engineering
  • Charles Edward Ferris Engineering Endowment
  • Finner Family Engineering Endowment
  • Finner Family Scholarship Endowment
  • Fisher Family Faculty Development Endowment in Engineering
  • Thaddeus, Isabelle and Frances C. Fitzpatrick Endowed Scholarship
  • Larry A. Fleming Memorial Engineering Scholarship Endowment
  • Larry and Alex Flood Endowed Scholarship
  • Dr. & Mrs. Warren L. Franz Endowed Engineering Scholarship
  • J. Fredebeil Endowed Scholarship
  • Weston Fulton Professorship in Engineering Endowment
  • Weston Miller Fulton Memorial Engineering Scholarship Endowment
  • Dr. Jerry B. Fussell & Donald K. Lorenzo Endowed Scholarship
  • Mark Geldmeier Endowed Scholarship
  • Christopher J. and Michelle R. Gentry Scholarship Endowment in Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Walter Welch Gentry Memorial Scholarship Endowment
  • Gibson Endowed Chair in Engineering
  • Gibson Endowed Professorship
  • Randall and Janice Gibson Engineering Endowment
  • Joan A. Giltner Engineering Endowed Scholarship
  • Gary M. and Nan M. Given Scholarship Endowment
  • Mark Godbold Endowed ScholarshipGonzalez Family EECS Professorship Endowment
  • Gonzalez Family Endowment for the IEEE
  • Gonzalez Family Engineering Global Initiatives Endowment
  • Gonzalez Family Faculty/Staff Awards Endowment
  • Dr. David W. Goodpasture Endowed Faculty Award
  • Henry C. Goodrich Chair of Excellence in Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Henry C. Goodrich Endowment
  • Armour T. Granger Memorial Professorship Endowment
  • William and Patricia Grecco Scholarship Endowment
  • Ronald F. Green Engineering Scholarship Endowment
  • Kimberly Scheibe Greene Endowed Engineering Scholarship
  • Henry A. Haenseler Engineering Scholarship Endowment
  • John D. Harper Scholarship Endowment
  • T. Harris Scholarship Endowment
  • Hashemian Family Nuclear Engineering Undergraduate Research Endowment
  • Heath Endowed Faculty Fellowship in Business & Engineering (COE)
  • Heath Endowment for the Integrated Business and Engineering Program in the Tickle College of Engineering
  • Jerry and Kay Henry Endowed Professorship in the College of Engineering
  • Robert L. Henry, Jr. and Velma LeBow Henry Scholarship Endowment
  • Urban and Susan Hilger Engineering Scholarship Endowment
  • Eunice Hinkle Biomedical Engineering Scholarship Endowment
  • Denise A. Hoffman Faculty Excellence Endowment
  • Louis R. and Ann S. Hoffman Engineering Endowment
  • Charles O. “Chad” Holliday, Jr. and Ann Blair Holliday Endowed Fellowship
  • Shek and Tze-Wei Hong Materials Science Endowed Scholarship
  • Elmer Housley Scholarship Endowment Fund
  • David V. Howard Scholarship Endowment
  • David V. and Hortense G. Howard Memorial Scholarship Endowment
  • George Wesley Howard Memorial Scholarship Endowment
  • Ina B. Howard Memorial Scholarship Endowment
  • Isaac B. Howard Memorial Scholarship Endowment
  • James Dunn Howard Memorial Scholarship Endowment
  • James L. Howard Scholarship Endowment
  • Janie Howard Memorial Scholarship Endowment
  • Roy & Hazel Hudson Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • Hughes Hall Memorial Scholarship Endowment
  • Jack B. and Judy M. Humphreys Civil Engineering Scholarship Endowment
  • Huntsman Family Scholarship Endowment
  • Raymond and Mimi Hurd Endowed Scholarship
  • Morton B. Icove Memorial Fund for Engage
  • Industrial and Systems Engineering Endowment for Excellence
  • Institute of Geotechnology Endowment
  • Michael James Memorial Engineering Scholarship Endowment
  • Johnson Family Engineering Scholarship Endowment
  • Dr. Eldredge Johnson and Mrs. Lynda Herndon Kennedy Endowed Scholarship/Fellowship
  • Homer Johnson Scholarship Endowment
  • Jane and Bob Johnson Scholarship Endowment
  • William S. Johnston Class of 1962 Scholarship Endowment
  • West Crawford Jordan, Jr. Scholarship Endowment
  • Helen I. Jubin Memorial Engineering Fellowship Endowment
  • Min H. & Yu-Fan Kao Innovation & Collaborative Studio Endowment
  • Min H. Kao Electrical and Computer Engineering Enrichment Endowment
  • Min H. Kao Electrical and Computer Engineering Fellowship Endowment
  • Min H. Kao Electrical and Computer Engineering Professorship Endowment
  • Min H. Kao Electrical and Computer Engineering Scholarship Endowment
  • Keesecker Family Scholarship Endowment
  • Gerald Francis Kelley and Lorraine Angela Maher Kelley Endowment in Mechanical Engineering
  • John M. Kennerly Engineering Scholarship/Fellowship Endowment
  • Roy G. Kerr Scholarship/Fellowship Endowment
  • Wallace Dwight Kessel Industrial Engineering Scholarship Endowment
  • Gerald and Linda King Faculty Support Endowment
  • Dr. Kenneth E. Kirby Endowed Faculty Award
  • Dr. Marion Charles Lane Endowed Scholarship
  • Robert and Alliene Lay Electrical Engineering Scholarship Endowment
  • O. Leffell Scholarship Fund
  • Robert B. Lewis III College of Engineering Diversity Excellence Endowment
  • Willis Lincoln Engineering Endowment
  • Colonel Samuel H. Lockett Engineering Scholarship Endowment
  • Loebbaka Excellence Endowment
  • W. (Bill) Lonas/Tennessee Road Builders Association Scholarship Endowment
  • Dr. Carl D. Lundin Scholarship Endowment
  • Dr. Ted S. Lundy Endowed Scholarship/Fellowship
  • MABE Engineering Excellence Endowment
  • Tom and Marcia Magette Nuclear Endowed Fellowship
  • Magnavox Professorship in Engineering Endowment
  • Dr. Mohamed R. Mahfouz Endowed Scholarship/Fellowship
  • Robert John Mandzak Endowed Student Competitions Endowment
  • Martin Company Engineering Scholarship Endowment
  • Jim and Tricia Martin Endowed Scholarship
  • Roy B. Martin Entrepreneurship Scholarship Endowment
  • Materials Joining Engineering Scholarship/Fellowship Endowment
  • MathWorks Endowed Professorship in Scientific Computing
  • David M. and Cheryl S. Maxwell Scholarship Endowment
  • Samuel R. & Misty Duncan Mayes Scholarship Endowment
  • Robert Lee and Sarah Nell Mays Endowed Engineering Scholarship
  • Edgar Wyman McCall Endowed Scholarship in Electrical Engineering
  • James W. McConnell ECE Excellence Endowment
  • Thomas Stewart McCorkle Family Endowed Faculty Award
  • Jack and Dorothy McKamey Endowed Professorship in Engineering
  • Jack and Dorothy McKamey Scholarship Endowment in Engineering
  • James and Sändra McKinley Engineering Honors Program Endowment
  • Jim and Sändra McKinley Engage Program Endowment
  • Mechanical Engineering Anonymous Endowment
  • Laurence Miller Family Student Award Endowment
  • Harlan D. and Luella C. Mills Scholarship Endowment
  • Amy & Kevin Millslagle Engineering Endowment
  • Billy J. and Sylvia F. Moore Engineering Endowment
  • Billy J. and Sylvia F. Moore Scholarship Endowment
  • Mr. and Mrs. Herman H. Morris Mechanical Engineering Scholarship Endowment
  • Ron and Jessica Morris Endowed International Travel Fund
  • Ron and Jessica Morris Engineering Scholarship Endowment
  • Dibyendu (Dipu) and Anindita (Ann) Mukherjee Scholarship Endowment
  • Robert P. & Kelly D. Murphy Endowed Scholarship
  • Leonard B. Murray, Jr. Endowment
  • Millard L. Myers Scholarship Endowment
  • Erby Roy and Jean Bush Nankivell Endowed Electrical Engineering Scholarship
  • National Society of Black Engineers Endowment
  • Len B. and Nancy Lois Neubert Scholarship Endowment
  • Hang Thithu Nguyen and David R. Regenold UT Pledge Scholarship Endowment
  • Nuclear Engineering Excellence Endowment
  • Randall K. Nutt Engineering Scholarship Endowment
  • Ronald Nutt Engineering Fellowship in Imaging Formation and Processing Endowment
  • Ronald Nutt Family Scholarship Endowment
  • Office of Professional Practice Service Scholarship Endowment
  • Darrek Offutt Engineering Science Endowed Scholarship
  • Terry B. and Robert L. Olberding Endowed Scholarship
  • Oliver Family Endowment
  • Steve Parker Endowed Scholarship
  • F. Pasqua Excellence in Nuclear Engineering Education Fund
  • Dr. David O. and Joan G. Patterson Endowed Scholarship
  • William L. and Frances R. Patterson Scholarship Endowment
  • Dr. Fred N. Peebles Engineering Endowment
  • Walter S. Pelton Endowed Engineering Scholarship
  • Joseph R. Penland Memorial Scholarship Endowment
  • Leonard Garfield Penland Chair in Engineering
  • Perez Family Endowment
  • Richard and Mary Ann Peugeot Endowed Electrical Engineering Scholarship
  • Frank and Joan Uhl Pierce Engineering Endowment
  • Dr. & Mrs. Hui and Mabel Pih Memorial Engineering Fellowship Endowment
  • Herbert Pinchefsky Veteran Scholarship Endowment
  • James Pippin Pre-College Program Endowment
  • Donald R. and Bettie J. Pitts Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering Scholarship Endowment
  • James B. Porter, Jr. Scholarship Endowment
  • Norman H. Post Scholarship Endowment
  • Charles P. Postelle Distinguished Professorship in Nuclear Engineering
  • Powell Alumni Engineering Scholarship Endowment Fund
  • Power Plant Dynamics Symposia Endowment
  • Prados Educational Effectiveness Endowment
  • Dr. John Prados Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering Endowed Professorship
  • John W. Prados Endowed Chemical Engineering Co-Op Scholarship
  • Elizabeth B. Pruitt and Glenn N. Pruitt Endowed Engineering Scholarship
  • Pullen Family Endowed Fellowship in Chemical Engineering
  • R.N. Lyon Engineering Endowment
  • Racheff Environment Endowment – Pollution Impact
  • Racheff Research Endowment in Metallurgy
  • Racheff Scholarship and Fellowship Endowment in Metallurgy
  • John E. and Mary Poitevent Redwine Memorial Endowment
  • Drs. Greg and Kay Reed Endowment
  • Regenold-Nguyen Diversity Program Scholarship Endowment
  • Don and Lou Connelly Richardson Engineering Scholarship Endowment
  • Dan & Mary Roberts Family Endowed Scholarship
  • Allie Mae Howard Robinson Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Fred Mason Roddy Professorship in Biomedical Engineering Endowment
  • Romer International Experiences Endowment
  • Richard Rosenberg Endowed Professorship in Mechanical Engineering
  • Ross Bryan Associates, Inc. Endowed Fellowship for Graduate Studies in Structural Engineering
  • David Russell Family Endowed Scholarship
  • Robert A. & Beryl F. Sadler Tau Beta Pi Endowment
  • Terry P. Scholes Engineering Scholarship Endowment
  • Scott / Gichner Family Scholarship Endowment
  • Garney Scott Family Scholarship Endowment
  • Dr. Thomas E. Shannon and Mrs. Patricia Shannon Endowed Graduate Fellowship
  • Leonard and Betty Shealy Scholarship Endowment Fund
  • Larry and Yoshiko Shell Endowed Global Initiative Scholarship
  • Thomas I. and Kathryn A. Shelton Engineering Scholarship Endowment
  • Mr. and Mrs. E.D. Shipley Engineering Scholarship Endowment
  • Bruce Shipley Memorial Endowment
  • Tony & Lynda Shipley Engineering Scholarship Endowment
  • Raymon and Elva D. Shobe Scholarship Endowment
  • John & Linda Shoemaker Endowed Scholarship for Engineering
  • Charles Francis Shultz Scholarship Endowment
  • Burton B. Simcox Chemical Engineering Scholarship Endowment
  • Sirang Scholarship Endowment
  • Frank C. Smartt Endowment
  • Wade and Mary Smith Scholarship Endowment
  • John Milton Snoderly Civil Engineering Scholarship Endowment
  • William T. Snyder Engineering Scholarship Endowment
  • Carl W. Sohns Endowed Scholarship in Electrical Engineering
  • Southern Company Endowed Faculty Fellow
  • Frank H. Speckhart Engineering Graduate Award Endowment
  • Andrew W. Spickard Family Engineering Scholarship Endowment
  • Charles and Martha Sprankle Electrical Engineering Scholarship Endowment
  • SSM Industries, Inc. Mechanical Engineering Endowment
  • Eugene Stansbury Endowment in Materials Science and Engineering
  • Jerry E. Stoneking Memorial Engineering Scholarship Endowment
  • Dr. David W. Straight Scholarship Endowment
  • George B. Strawbridge Endowed Engineering Scholarship
  • Benjamin & Kristin Strength Endowed Scholarship
  • Susan E. Stutz-McDonald Endowed Scholarship
  • William G. Swann Mechanical Engineering Memorial Scholarship Endowment
  • John H. and Donna G. Taylor Scholarship Endowment
  • James A. Tevepaugh, Jr. and Carol Whitt Tevepaugh Endowed Engineering Scholarship
  • Jamie and Richard Thomas Endowed Scholarship
  • Ray Thompson Endowment
  • Spike Tickle STEM Endowed Engineering Fellowship
  • Troy C. Trotter Distinguished Lectureship Endowment in Chemical Engineering
  • John Tummins Memorial Endowed Scholarship
  • UCOR Nuclear Deactivation and Decommissioning Scholarship Endowment
  • UCOR Outstanding Nuclear Engineering Endowed Faculty Award
  • Dr. Robert E. Uhrig Endowed Graduate Scholarship in Nuclear Engineering
  • Upadhyaha Family Endowed Scholarship
  • Tucker-Jones Engineers Endowed Engineering Scholarship
  • James F. Utley Endowed Scholarship
  • Robert Kenneth Vann Computer Science Endowment
  • Spears P. Vavalides Endowed Scholarship
  • Anthony L. Vest Engineering Scholarship Endowment
  • Fred Smith Vreeland Scholarship Endowment in Electrical Engineering
  • Frederick Bickford Vreeland Scholarship Endowment in Industrial Engineering
  • Neal A. and Helen D. Waldrop Endowment
  • Robert F. & Sarah C. Warren Scholarship Endowment
  • Royal D. Watts, Jr. Scholarship Endowment
  • Charles Weaver Engineering and Band Scholarship Endowment
  • Charles Weaver Memorial Scholarship Endowment
  • Charles & Julie Wharton Engineering Faculty Award Endowment
  • David F. White Scholarship Endowment
  • Elmer Lee White Memorial Scholarship Endowment
  • Dr. Mark Lane Williams Endowed Scholarship in Nuclear Engineering
  • William B. Wilson Scholarship Endowment
  • Lynda Wimberly Student Endowment
  • H. Winstead, Jr. Memorial Scholarship Endowment
  • Arthur Brownlow Wood Endowment
  • Tom and Melanie Wood Mentoring Endowment
  • Tom and Melanie Wood Scholarship Endowment
  • Arthur F. Woods Scholarship Endowment
  • Angela and Daniel Yochem Endowment
  • Zeanah Engineering Excellence Endowment
  • Jessie Rogers Zeanah Faculty Fellowship Endowment
  • Steven J. & Teresa M. Zinkle Faculty Support Endowment for Nuclear Engineering

Updated as of 9/14/2021

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.

View our Privacy Policy.