Skip to content
Chancellors Honors 2021

Engineers Are Everywhere at 2021 Chancellor’s Honors Banquet

The 2021 Chancellor’s Honors Banquet recognized outstanding achievements by UT’s faculty, staff, and students on April 7, and our engineering community made a strong showing as always. After going virtual in 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic, a safety-minded, in-person banquet returned for 2021.

Engineering Community Honored for 2021

L.R. Hesler Award

David Keffer

Professor
Department of Materials Science and Engineering

This award is named for a longtime head of the botany department to recognize exceptional teaching and service.

Rising UT Woman Award

Mariya Zhuravleva

Assistant Professor
Department of Materials Science and Engineering

Kay Howell

Student
Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering

This award recognizes women in the early stages of their professional paths who have made great strides in their areas and show exceptional promise for future accomplishments.

Research and Creative Achievement

Peter Liaw

Professor
Department of Materials Science and Engineering

Fran Li

James McConnell Professor
Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

These honors are bestowed to senior faculty in recognition of excellence in research, scholarship, and creative achievement.

Professional Promise in Research and Creative Achievement

Joshua Sangoro

Associate Professor
Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Jian Liu

Assistant Professor
Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

This award honors faculty members who are early in their careers for excellence in research, scholarship, and creative achievement.

Success in Multidisciplinary Research

Healthy Environment Team

Qiang He

Professor

Shuai Li

Assistant Professor
Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Mingzhou Jin

Professor

Xueping Li

Professor
Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering

Jindong Tan

Professor
Department of Mechanical, Aerospace, and Biomedical Engineering

This award is given to a team of faculty members in more than one academic college who have succeeded in gaining major external resources and recognition for multidisciplinary research. Team members from other colleges include Nina Fefferman, College of Arts & Sciences; Tami Wyatt, College of Nursing; and Jun Lin, UT Institute of Agriculture.

Excellence in Advising

Kerri Cline

Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

This recognition is bestowed by the Office of the Chancellor and the Teaching Council of the Faculty Senate to honor outstanding work in advising.

Graduate Student Teaching Award

Huseyin Kose

Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering

This award honors graduate student excellence in instruction.

Extraordinary Campus Leadership and Service

Nicole Beautz

Department of Mechanical, Aerospace, and Biomedical Engineering

This recognizes graduating students who are extraordinary campus leaders for their significant service to others.

Undergraduate Researcher of the Year

Jackson Spurling

Department of Materials Science and Engineering

This award honors a junior or senior who has demonstrated excellence in undergraduate research through independent inquiry, classes, and student employment.

Top Collegiate Scholars for Engineering

This recognition honors undergraduates who exhibit extraordinary scholarship.

  • Theresa Lynn Cahill
  • Ethan MacDougall Cerrito
  • Seth Bolton Crawford
  • Luke Aaron Edwards
  • Tyson Andrew Johnson
  • Samantha Rose Maness
  • Matthew Graham Montgomery
  • Seth Spencer Street
  • Daniel Nicholas Troutman
  • Michael Evan Wermert
  • Logan Patrick White
  • Andrew Todd Wilcox
  • Jeongmin Andrew You

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.

View our Privacy Policy.