Skip to content
Engineering Quad in front of Ferris Hall

Engineering Vols Receive Volunteer of Distinction Awards

Forty-eight graduating seniors and graduate students in the Tickle College of Engineering are recipients of a 2022 Volunteer of Distinction award in recognition of their academic achievements. The awards are presented each spring by the Office of the Provost in the categories of Extraordinary Academic Achievement, Extraordinary Professional Promise, Outstanding Scholar Athlete, and Top Collegiate Scholars.

Winners by department are:


Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Winner Award
James Baker Top Collegiate Scholars
Lauren Eccles Academic Achievement
Joseph Kingsley Top Collegiate Scholars
Auken Van Top Collegiate Scholars

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Winner Award
Joseph Bayless Professional Promise
Claudia Bible Professional Promise
Charles Blalock Academic Achievement
Darcie Halliburton Professional Promise
Ashley Hightower Professional Promise
Megan Hobbs Professional Promise
Xi Jiang Professional Promise
Paxton Lifsey Professional Promise
Grant Lowe Professional Promise
Amirsalar Moslehy Professional Promise
Haley Pelham Academic Achievement, Professional Promise
Jeremiah Pham Professional Promise
Kami Reid Professional Promise
Alexandria Smith Professional Promise
Yanchen Sun Professional Promise
Erin Van Hoozier Professional Promise

Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Winner Award
Robert Bray Professional Promise
Karan Patel Top Collegiate Scholar
Jingjing Sun Professional Promise

Industrial and Systems Engineering

Winner Award
Kalina Scarbrough Academic Achievement
Kendall Miller Professional Promise

Materials Science and Engineering

Winner Award
Michael Bethell Academic Achievement
Jacob Clark Academic Achievement
Mollie Daniell Academic Achievement
Xuesong Fan Professional Promise
Gillian Holcomb Academic Achievement
Michelangelo Hooghkirk Academic Achievement
Yajie Zhao Professional Promise

Mechanical, Aerospace, and Biomedical Engineering

Winner Award
Corey Arndt Professional Promise
Jared Carnes Professional Promise
Alexandra Defilippis Top Collegiate Scholars
Emma Drum Academic Achievement, Professional Promise
Trenton Henderson Top Collegiate Scholars
Konnor Porter Top Collegiate Scholars
Luke Stanley Top Collegiate Scholars
Luke Stanley Top Collegiate Scholars
Brianna Stehlik Professional Promise
Shule Yu Professional Promise
Fengpei Yuan Professional Promise

Nuclear Engineering

Winner Award
Annie Berens Top Collegiate Scholars
Kenneth Bott Top Collegiate Scholars
David Burgess Top Collegiate Scholars
Neal Gaffin Professional Promise

Visit the Office of the Provost website for a complete list of award winners and more information about the Volunteer of Distinction awards.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.

View our Privacy Policy.