Skip to content

2016 Exhibition of Undergraduate Research and Creative Achievement (EURēCA)

College of Engineering students representing all eight engineering departments exhibited forty-five posters in this year’s EURēCA event. Entries were judged in two categories: Research (thirty-three posters) and Design (twelve posters). Awards were given as follows:


Design Awards

First Place and overall Silver

“Calf Bottle Monitoring System,” Hayden Jordan, Taylor Overton, Jonathan Yoder, Biosystems Engineering
Faculty Mentor: John Wilkerson

Second Place

“Engineering Appalachia: A New Bridge at Red Bird Mission,” Aaron Sheppard, Matthew McCarter, Colin Szklarski, Trevor Cloar, Colten Stephens, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Faculty Mentor: Jenny Retherford

Third Place

“RSWaTS: Rural School Wastewater Treatment System,” James Swart, Parker Dulin, Payton Smith, Biosystems Engineering
Faculty Mentor: John Buchanan


Research Awards

First Place and overall Gold

“A Comparative Study of Cellular Calcification within the Male and Female Aortic Valves,” Jenny Patel and Madeline Standbridge, Mechanical, Aerospace, and Biomedical Engineering
Faculty Mentor: Zannatul Ferdous

Second Place and overall Bronze

“Effect of Heat Treatment and Chemical Composition on the High Temperature Hydrogen Attack (HTHA) Resistance of C-½ Mo Steels”, William Hoskins, Materials Science and Engineering
Faculty Mentor: Carl Lundin

Third Place

“Development of a Radioisotope Identification Algorithm for Gamma Spectra with a Low Energy Signal-to-noise Ratio”, James Ghawaly, Nuclear Engineering
Faculty Mentor: Howard Hall

Honorable Mention

“Biofuel Production in Modular Escherichia coli”, Brandon Wilbanks, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Faculty Mentor: Cong Trinh

Honorable Mention

“Investigation of Thin Film Silver Deposition inside Hollow Polymer Cylinders”, Mikayla Ehrsam,  Mechanical Engineering
Faculty Mentor: Ramakrishnan Kalyanaraman

Honorable Mention

“Robust and Cost Efficient Method for Fabrication of Tungsten Tips for Scanning Tunneling Microscopy”, Samira Ibrahim, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Faculty Mentor: Dibyendu Mukherjee

Honorable Mention

“Incorporating Bioinspired Building Blocks into Conjugated Polymers for Organic Electronic Applications”, Evan Boone, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Faculty Mentor: Michael Kilbey


Special thanks to the faculty members on the judging team:

Paul Dalhaimer, CBE; Mariya Zhuravleva, MSE; Roger Parsons, MABE; Kim Carter, CEE; Joshua Sangoro, CBE; David Donovan, NE; Libby Barker, MABE; Stephen Paddison, CBE; Daniel Yoder, BSE; Jenny Retherford, CEE; Belle Upadhyaya, NE; Amy Biegalski, EF; Dibyendu Mukherjee, MABE; John Auxier, NE; Andreas Koschan, EECS


The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.

View our Privacy Policy.